Errands and Whining

I stayed up way too late last night, and woke up very tired this morning. I’m going to get to bed at a decent hour tonight. Hmmm. It’s already 11:00. That’s not too indecent is it? Well, perhaps mildly naughty.

The kids had their home-school program today so I puttered about doing errands. I went to Home Depot to get some paint. I am going to finally paint my front entrance way!! “Hail the conquering hero!” Eh hem. I mean I am pleased with myself for not putting this off any longer. 🙂 So, I’m going to do a Venetian plaster thing. The colour is Tuscan-which is a kind of yellow, by the way. I hope I don’t screw it up! Nah, it’ll be fine. Tomorrow, we’ll start by cleaning out the room, washing the walls, and priming. That’s what I hope to have finished anyway.

I also went to a doctor’s appointment and spent time rooting around in a second hand book store. That’s when I got a call from L on my cel phone. She’s feeling ill and had to go to the doctor’s herself. She was wondering if I could watch her day home kids for her later at 4:00. I, of course, thought “damn-why did I have to answer the phone!?” I couldn’t leave her stranded so I said yes, and then spent the rest of the afternoon checking my phone hoping that she would cancel. Hey, don’t get me wrong. Kids are great. Yup, the more the better…

It was fiiiiine. My kids love to play with her kids, and I was happy to help out a friend. It turns out that she has a lung infection and will be on antibiotics. That kinda puts my whining to shame dun it?

Back at home I made some soup for supper. (Adrian is away so we get to make simple meals) I got a call from the JFW coordinator. We had a great talk about the past weekend, and that she and some of the JFW people are going to be coming to our Guy Fawkes event in November. I’m looking forward to seeing them there.

Now, it’s my cue to head off to bed. Busy day of painting tomorrow. Oh yes, and we gotta get some homeschooling in there too somewhere.

Advertisements

About Debbie

I am a stay at home mom of 2 energetic children. I homeschool them as well. I have a great husband who, after 7 years of working away from, finally has a job where he is home every night. We are trying to learn how to live together again along with adjusting to the lower pay that came along with the job change.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Errands and Whining

  1. Anonymous says:

    Every night I say that I am going to go to bed early…then I get on the computer. Maybe tomorrow night 🙂

  2. Joy T. says:

    Eerie!
    Soup for supper, hubby out of town, trying to get to bed earlier, painting….it’s like looking into a mirror at the T house.
    Hey! Maybe we’re twins separated at birth or something :o)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s